Regulation of intestinal symbiotic system and inflammatory reactions by food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70366574)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸管上皮細胞 / マスト細胞 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管免疫系 / 上皮細胞 / 炎症反応
Research Abstract
Interaction of intestinal commensal bacteria with mast cells and epithelial cells was analyzed. It was shown that intestinal commensal bacteria affect the terminal differentiation of mast cells and they regulate expression of the genes which are involved in recognition of microbes in intestinal epithelial cells. These mechanisms underlying modulation of the functions of mast cells and intestinal epithelial cells by commensal bacteria may provide a useful target for the regulation of inflammatory reactions which are caused by the disorder of intestinal homeostasis.