Mechanism of the enhancement of hepatic insulin action induced by protein malnutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuka (SUZUKI TOYOSHIMA Yuka)  日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, 助教 (70516070)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインスリン / 肝臓 / タンパク質栄養 / インスリン受容体基質
Research Abstract
Protein malnutrition induces lipid accumulation in the liver, which was liked with the enhancement of insulin signaling in the liver. Furthermore, in contrast to the liver, in white adipose tissue(WAT), protein malnutrition suppresses insulin action. Taken together with our results, when energy utilization is reduced under protein malnutrition, energy that is not utilized is preferentially incorporated into the liver and synthesized to lipids. The enhancement of insulin signaling in the liver and the suppression of insulin signaling in WAT may play important roles in the preferential distribution of lipids in the liver during protein malnutrition.