Analysis of microbicidal mechanism of carbon dioxide micro-and nano-bubbles at a lower pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University (2010)
Meiji University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fumiyuki  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 応用生命科学部・食品科学科, 助教 (50460001)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加圧二酸化炭素 / 食品 / マイクロバブル / 殺菌 / 酵素失活 / 殺菌機構 / 酒類
Research Abstract
Microbicidal mechanism of carbon dioxide micro-and nano-bubbles at a lower pressure (MNB-CO_2) were investigated and Hiochi bacteria and enzymes in unpasteurized sake were inactivated by the MNB-CO_2. There were no phenomena that Sachharomyces cerevisiae cells were burst by the MNB-CO_2, although the leakage of intracellular matrix was observed. Hiochi bacteria in unpasteurized sake could not be detected and α-amylase, glucoamylase and acid carboxypeptidase be completely inactivated by the MNB-CO_2.