Project/Area Number |
21780136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZAWA Yuko (KUMAMOTO Yuko) 神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 研究員 (80388777)
Research Collaborator |
MIZUSHINA Yoshiyuki 神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (20307705)
SASAKI Ryohei 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30346267)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 共役エイコサペンタエン酸(cEPA) / 放射線 / がん治療 / 併用効果 / DNA合成酵素 / 酵素阻害剤 / がん細胞 / エイコサペンタエン酸(EPA) / 共役EPA(cEPA) / ヒトがん細胞 / 抗がん活性 / マイクロアレイ / 抗がん剤 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 共役EPA / 共役脂肪酸 / アポトーシス / DNAポリメラーゼ |
Research Abstract |
We found that conjugated eicosapentaenoic acid(cEPA), which is a major fish oil, had anti-cancer activity based on DNA polymerase inhibition. In human colon cancer cells, the post-irradiation addition of cEPA significantly enhanced cancer cell radiosensitivity and apoptosis. cEPA also enhanced the suppression of human colon cancer cell growth by gemcitabine, which is a major clinical anti-cancer drug. cEPA could be a anti-cancer enhancer for radiotherapy and chemotherapy.