Regulation of intestinal immune balance by intake of vitamin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Aya  Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 助教 (30446075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸管免疫 / ビタミンA / レチノイン酸 / 経口免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / サイトカイン / 細胞接着分子 / ケモカイン / 細胞接着因子
Research Abstract
The vitamin A metabolite, retinoic acid, plays an essential role in the homing of lymphocytes to the small intestinal tissues. Retinoic acid also affects differentiation of naive CD4^+ T cells to Foxp3^+ inducible regulatory T cells and proinflammatory Th17 cells. It has been suggested thus that vitamin A might be involved in the regulation of intestinal immune balance. In the present study, we found that oral administration of antigen strongly induced T cell responses and antibody responses in vitamin A-deficient mice but not vitamin A-sufficient control mice. These results suggest that vitamin A deficiency may cause food allergy.