Development of delivery systems of functional food factors by vesiculation and modulation of transepithelial transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Jun  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10374729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Sosaku  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00292516)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノスケール化 / 細胞内輸送 / フラボノイド / Caco-2細胞 / ヘスペレチン / ベシクル
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed to enhance the absorption of functional food factors, especially flavonoids, by optimization of vasiculation condition of flavonoids and by modulation of transepithelial transport in the intestine. When flavonoids were incorporated to vesicles, flavonoids were stably suspended beyond their saturated concentrations, and quercetin was protected from degradation in aqueous media. Permeated hesperetin across the Caco-2 cell monolayer was significantly increased when hesperetin coexisted with lipid vesicles. Several genes related to intracellular transport were down- or up-regulated by the treatment with dipeptide Trp-Gly in Caco-2 cells, suggesting that these genes possibly become the target for modulation of transepithelial transport by food components.