Studies on the protective effects of polyunsaturated fatty acids in Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2010)
National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG (2009)
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Takashi  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (80445741)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食品機能 / アルツハイマー病 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / アラキドン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / アミロイドβ前駆タンパク質 / アミロイドβ
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the effects of dietary supplementation with polyunsaturated fatty acid (arachidonic acid or docosahexaenoic acid) on Alzheimer's disease pathology. Polyunsaturated fatty acid diet prevents memory impairment in Alzheimer model Tg2576 mice. APP processing to generate soluble APP and Aβ synthesis were enhanced, but the Aβ1-42/Aβ1-40 ratio was decreased in Tg2576 mice fed with the arachidonic acid or docosahexaenoic acid diet. These findings suggest that polyunsaturated fatty acid diet could prevent cognitive dysfunction, and alter APP processing and Aβ1-42/Aβ1-40 ratio in Tg2576 mice.