Relationships between the traits of leaves and stems, and their influence on matter cycling in forest trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Noriyuki  Kyoto University, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (80400307)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords葉の性質 / 枝の性質 / 座屈安全率 / 常緑樹 / 落葉樹 / 常緑・落葉 / 光合成特性 / 力学的強度 / 当年枝 / 葉寿命 / 樹木 / 物質循環 / 枝 / 葉 / 樹形
Research Abstract
The traits of leaves and stems of current-year shoots were investigated for coexisting evergreen and deciduous tree species in Kamigamo Experimental Forest, Kyoto University. Leaf lifespan was longer and leaf photosynthetic capacity was smaller in evergreen than in deciduous species, as in various previous studies. In contrast, buckling safety factor was greater in deciduous than in evergreen species. This difference was, however, disappeared when the species with extreme shoot morphologies were removed. These results suggest that the traits of leaves and stems are influenced by different factors.