Genetic diversity and population history of cold temperate pine species in north-east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Mineaki  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 助教 (70436294)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMARU Hiroshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 領域長 (20353914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 第四紀 / チョウセンゴヨウ / 分布変遷 / 北東アジア / ミトコンドリアDNA / 葉緑体DNA / 核DNA / SSRマーカー / 系統地理 / マツ科
Research Abstract
This study aimed to delineate the population history during the Quaternary of cold temperate pine, Korean pine (Pinus koraiensis), in north-east Asia. Range-wide genetic variation was assessed using mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) and chloroplast DNA across the entire distribution range of the species. Genetic diversity of mtDNA haplotypes showed a complete loss of the diversity across the continental populations (H_T, total gene diversity, =0) exhibiting a single haplotype in spite of the extensive species natural range with large-sized populations. In contrast, a higher level of genetic diversity was observed in Japanese populations (H_T=0.502) harbouring three mtDNA haplotypes despite the restricted natural range with quite small populations. The loss of genetic diversity and fixation of the single haplotype in the continental populations could result from the contraction into a single refugium in the past ; the higher level of genetic diversity of Japanese populations suggested that Korean pine retained large-sized populations in Japan during the Pleistocene.