Assessment of forest ecosystem changes by using ant communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomohiro  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教 (60521052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 森林 / 昆虫 / アリ / 生物指標 / 環境 / 生態系改変 / 調査法
Research Abstract
I assessed changes of forest ecosystems by investigating ant communities, which are known as useful bioindicators. The results in the different conditions of two types of disturbances(impact of deer and selective logging) suggest that bait trapping method, which is the simplest method for collecting ants, can evaluate both the disturbances of the forest ecosystems.