Ecological meanings of wildfires in mountain forest ecosystems
Project/Area Number |
21780144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Akira 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (90505455)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 生態系管理 / 自然撹乱 / 気候変動 / 生態系サービス / ロッキー山脈 / 山火事 / 土地利用 / 古生態学 |
Research Abstract |
This study evaluates historical changes in wildfire regime in subalpine forests of Kootenay National Park(KNP), Canadian Rockies. This study used response to severe fires at the beginning of the 21^<at> century, along with historical reconstructions to examine crown-fire effects on landscape heterogeneity and to assess, comparatively, effects of fire exclusion management in the past. The large fires were within the natural range of disturbances for this forest landscape, and linked with the changing climate, indicating that the large fires do not stand out as "human-induced disasters" in their effects on landscape patterns. Such stochastic large disturbances are the essential part of natural ecological processes.