study in simple methods for photosynthesis evaluation and estimation of light environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NARAMOTO Masaaki  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (10507635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生態 / 生理生態 / 生物環境
Research Abstract
Light environments, photosynthetic characteristics, leaf morphological characteristics and polyphenol contents were measured within a canopy of Fagus crenata. The maximum photosynthetic rate increased with the decrease in specific leaf area, and with the increase in polyphenol content. We utilized specific leaf area as an indicator for evaluation of photosynthetic characteristics. Leaf area/mass for each photosynthetic characteristic was obtained from the distribution of specific leaf area of falling leaves. We estimated canopy photosynthesis in a sunny day by using these results. The 80% of the canopy photosynthesis was due to photosynthesis by leaves which constituted 36% of total leaf area.