Molecular biological study on the pathogenic nematode-host plant interactions at the early stage of pine wilt disease
Project/Area Number |
21780147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yuko 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80452283)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現 / 森林病害 / 線虫 / 相互認識機構 / プロテオーム / マツノザイセンチュウ |
Research Abstract |
Pine wilt disease is an infectious forest disease caused by the pathogenic pine wood nematode, Bursaphelenchus xylophilus. To elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of the disease, the interaction between the nematode and host pine at an early stage was investigated, by means of molecular biological techniques. The proteomic analyses determined the profile of surface-coat proteins and secreted proteins of the nematode, and cDNA subtraction analysis determined several genes involved in the host responses. Results obtained indicate that the pine wood nematode has a kind of system to defeat host defense responses.