How did the species characteristics about plant nutrient use influence the ecological succession after disturbance in boreal forests?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Lina  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (50378832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords北方林 / 窒素利用 / 植物 / 遷移 / 植物生理生態 / 森林撹乱
Research Abstract
The growth period for plants is short in boreal forests. Therefore, it is important for plants how and when they acquire nitrogen, which is the limiting factor for their growth. In this study, plant nitrogen use was investigated from the viewpoint of nitrogen source and seasonality. I focused on the early successional species that appeared after forest disturbance such as forest fire or river flooding. The results showed major species differences, which suggested the competition for nitrogen was restrained by separation of source or temporal differentiation.