Applicability of an estimation method based on flowpaths to dissolved matter concentrations in forested streams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Hirokazu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90432161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水資源涵養 / 水質 / 流出経路 / 森林河川 / 濃度 / 溶存物質 / 濃度-流量関係
Research Abstract
For the purpose of availability analysis of the flowpath-based method developed for estimation of dissolved organic carbon concentration of stream water in a granitic watershed, we applied this method to estimation of dissolved nitrogen concentration in a volcanic sedimentary watershed. The hydrometric observation in the volcanic watershed implied that the stormflow generation could depend on transient saturated subsurface flow via soil mantle. The analysis of concentration-discharge relationships in view of the difference of flowpaths showed that this method can be available for estimation of dissolved nitrogen concentration in the volcanic watershed.