Pollination system during a general flowering period in tropical rainforest revealed by single-pollen genotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toshiaki  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教 (40391106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一斉開花 / 熱帯雨林 / 送粉共生系 / マイクロサテライト / 森林資源管理 / 花粉一 / 花粉一粒
Research Abstract
The pollination system of tropical rainforest tree Shorea acuminata during the generalflowering period was investigated by using a newly developed microsatellite DNA analysisof single pollen grains adhering to pollinators. The genetic analysis of pollen grainssuggested that predators of thrips contributed to the long-distance cross-pollination of S. acuminata trees. Thus, it was considered that such ecological food chain provided sufficientpollination service for S. acuminata during the general flowering period.