Project/Area Number |
21780156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAO Tomonori Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 森林バイオ研究センター, 研究員 (90457763)
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Atsushi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター育種部, 研究室長 (10360471)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 比較ゲノム / クロマツ / マツノザイセンチュウ / 抵抗性遺伝子 / マツ属植物 / 生体防御関連遺伝子 / 発現プロファイリング |
Research Abstract |
To isolate resistance genes in Pinus thunbergii against the pine wood nematode (PWN), the comparative genomic approaches was conducted using the sequence information of nematode resistance gene (NR-gene) in cultivated crop. The isolated candidate gene was evaluated by an association analysis between genotype and phenotype using the resistant variety, the susceptible variety, and the artificial mating population. As a result, the isolated alleles in resistant variety showed an effective association with resistance against the PWN.