Structure and role of a novel aluminum-binding compound in Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Ko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 生物工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (70445740)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸性土壌 / アルミニウム耐性機構 / フトモモ科樹木 / Eucalyptus camaldulensis / ポリフェノール / 加水分解性タンニン / Oenothein B / ストレス応答 / アルミニウム結合物質 / 構造解析 / 根含有物
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of the high aluminum(Al) resistance of a Myrtaceae tree, Eucalyptus camaldulensis, we investigated the structure and characteristics of a novel Al-binding compound in this species. The structure of the Al-binding compound isolated from E. camaldulensis was identified as a hydrolyzable tannin, oenothein B. This compound(1) had a high Al-binding ability,(2) was not detected in Al-sensitive tree species, and(3) was increased in its content in root of E. camaldulensis by Al treatment. These results suggest that complex formation between oenothein B and Al detoxifies Al in root of E. camaldulensis, which contributes to its high Al resistance.