Project/Area Number |
21780159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Tomoyuki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, 主任研究員 (00414483)
Research Collaborator |
MAKITA Akifumi 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60315596)
SUYAMA Yoshihisa 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / クローナル植物 / 光環境のヘテロ性 / ササ / 成長解析 / クローナルフラグメント / 環境資源量 / 光量子量 / 土壌栄養塩 / ササ類 / クローン識別 / 環境資源量測定 / 資源獲得様式 / 優占メカニズム |
Research Abstract |
The dense growth of dwarf bamboo creates shade stress against tree regeneration. How can dwarf bamboo grow under deep shade in the understory? To analyze the relations between light conditions and biomass or the growth characteristics of S. palmata, we investigated the canopy-open- ness and biomass at the belt transects set up in the gap-understory continuum. We also analyzed whether the biomass was dependent on light intensity or the distance from the gap. Canopy-openness showed a pattern dependent on the distance from the gap. The biomass peaked at the gap and gradually decreased up to the edges of the gap, while it remained constant in the understory. The biomass did not depend on light intensity. This phenomenon can mainly be interpreted two ways. One is that dwarf bamboo is a shade-tolerant species, and adapts to a low light environment due to its growth characteristics. The second is that S. palmata is subject to physiological integration. The result may indicate that physiological integration among ramets enables a compensatory growth through photoassimilate with connected neighboring ramets.