The heterogeneity of weathering for soils and bed rocks in the granitic slope failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TADA Yasuyuki  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 水土保全研究領域, 主任研究員 (40397518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords治山 / 砂防 / 土砂災害 / 崩壊 / 水みち / 地質構造 / 花崗岩 / 風化
Research Abstract
We focused on the location of water path to predict the failure location in mountainous slope. In this study, we discussed about the heterogeneity of weathering for soils and bed rocks in the slope failure and non slope failure location.
The results were followings ; 1. Groundwater levels moved up around the water path locations. Apart from water paths, the groundwater level did not occur. 2. Soils and bed rocks were weathered around the water path locations. Apart from water paths, soils and bed rocks did not weathered. 3. Slope failure occurred under the conditions that soils and bed rocks were weathered and groundwater levels moved up.