Role of aquaporins within a leaf in leaf hydraulics and gas exchange of tree species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA Hisanori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (60353819)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹木生理生態学 / 樹木水分特性 / 水チャネル / 葉の通水コンダクタンス / 気孔コンダクタンス / 陽葉 / 陰葉 / アクアポリン / 塩化水銀(II) / 光合成速度 / アクアポリン葉の通水性 / 維管束鞘延長部 / 葉のガス交換特性 / 葉の通水性
Research Abstract
I studied role of aquaporins within a leaf in leaf hydraulics and gas exchange of tree species. I found that activation of leaf aquaporins was associated with seasonal variations in leaf gas exchange and light response of leaf hydraulics and stomatal opening. Activation of leaf aquaporins seemed to increase leaf gas exchange rate in tree species studied. Elevated CO2 and soil drought had no consistent effect on activation of leaf aquaporins.