Glomalin accumulation in forest soils and their relating iron compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Toko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (10353765)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林土壌 / 菌根菌 / 土壌炭素 / 集塊 / 蓄積 / 貯留 / グロマリン / 鉄 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 炭素 / 糖たんぱく / 物質循環
Research Abstract
To clarify the glomalin accumulation in Japanese forest soils, concentrations of bradford reactive soil protein(BRSP) indicating total glomalin, soil organic carbon, organic nitrogen, fine root biomass were investigated in following two forests : an Ilex pedunculosa forest and a Quercus serrata forest. These parameters were higher in Ilex pedunculosa forest than in Quercus serrata forest. The concentration of BRSP and organic carbon and nitrogen in soils from Quercus serrata forest were approximately half those in the Ilex pedunculosa forest. The concentration of BRSP was related to concentrations of organic carbon, organic nitrogen. In particularly, the increment rate of BRSP to pyrophosphate extractable iron concentration at the Ilex pedunculosa forest soil was higher than that at Quercus serrata forest soil. These results suggest that glomalin has important role to soil organic matter accumulation in Ilex pedunculosa forest.