Formation of functional hierarchical structures from aqueous dispersions of cellulose nanofibrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsuguyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90533993)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセルロース / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 生体模倣 / ナノファイバー / 階層構造
Research Abstract
We have so far dispersed cellulose nanofibrils into water by using a surface carboxylation method of the nanofibrils, namely the TEMPO-mediated oxidation; the dispersed nanofibrils spontaneously align into a nematic-like order. In the present study, we have constructed a wide range of bulk materials, such as hydrogels, aerogels, and films, by controlling the integration mode of the self-aligned cellulose nanofibrils. These bulk materials consisted of aligned cellulose nanofibrils and exhibited outstanding properties.