Molecular biological analysis of microbial community in decayed wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Makoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 特任准教授 (30447510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords木材腐朽 / 菌類
Research Abstract
Detection method of fungi existing in decayed wood was developed in the present study. Fungal community in decayed wood was analyzed by denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis following amplification of fungal ITS region by PCR. The analysis suggested the existence of various fungi in decayed wood. Moreover, visualization of mycelium by FISH was examined. As a result, FISH with DNA probe targeting ITS region of fungi was failed, while the analysis with PNA probe successfully visualized the mycelia of wood rotting fungi.