Project/Area Number |
21780166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (2010) Kyoto University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Keisuke Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (10422924)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | セルロース / ホヤ / セルロース合成酵素 / 膜タンパク複合体 / ターミナル・コンプレックス / セルロース合成複合体 / カタユウレイボヤ / 動物 / プロテオミクス |
Research Abstract |
We report a western blotting system to assess cellulose-synthesizing membrane protein complexes in the ascidian Ciona intestinalis. Rabbit polyclonal antibodies were raised against several synthetic peptides corresponding to the parts of Ci-CesA, which is the cellulose synthase of C. intestinalis. After purifications with affinity columns using the peptides and an adsorption with Ciona acetone powder, either non-specific reactivity or cross-reactivity was reduced so that the single band was obtained with the estimated molecular mass of Ci-CesA, only in microsome preparations. For sample preparations, French-press worked fine for Ciona embryos.