Characteristics of oxidative reactions of condensed tannins and related polyphenols.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Kou  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353809)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抽出成分 / 微量成分 / 樹木タンニン類 / 酸化 / ピロガロール / プロピルアミン / アミノ化 / フラバノール / 求核反応
Research Abstract
To clarify the characteristics of oxidative reactions of condensed tannins, reaction behaviors of condensed tannins and related polyphenols with n^-propylamine were studied. By the investigations using polyphenolic model compounds, monomeric and dimeric flavanols and natural condensed tannnins, it was revealed that the pyrogaloll nucleus reacts with n^-propylamine in the presence of molecular oxygen to form aminated products. In contrast, the catechol nucleus did not cause a clear amination with n^-propylamine.