Project/Area Number |
21780169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Yuichiro 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80455261)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | タンニン / 代謝工学 / ポリマー原料 / 酸分解 / バイオマス / Burkholderia / カテキン / 2-ピロン-4,6-ジカルボン酸 |
Research Abstract |
Catechin, that is one of the flavonoids, is secondary metabolite of plants, and is major precursor of condensed tannin that was the second most abundant aromatic biomass following lignin. Thus, it is very interested that how decomposed and carbon recycled the catechin, that was produced in large quantities by plants, by soil micro-organisms. In this study, we described that the OX-01 could convert(+)-catechin and(-)-epicatechin to protocatechuic acid via taxifolin. These results suggested that it is possible to design a system of raw material production from condensed tannin by using microbial function and acidic decompose reactions.