Development of a new type load cell for wood drying and charcoal making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUBOJIMA Yoshitaka  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353669)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords林産学 / 乾燥 / 炭化 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
A new type load cell was manufactured as an experiment. Two plates supported by four springs were used for electrodes of the load cell. The change in a weight placed on the load cell caused the change in the distance between two plates. Consequently, an electric capacitance between two plates changed. Thus, the weight could relate to the electric capacitance. The heating temperature was 120C-900C. Dependence of the electric capacitance on frequency of an alternating current and that on heating temperature were small in the range of 30kHz-100kHz. When the weight of a specimen decreased during drying, the electric capacitance decreased. In the initial stage of heating when the temperature was rising, the electric capacitance slightly changed, while strain of a traditional load cell remarkably changed.