Estimation of active flux by zooplankton vertical migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (50344495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物プランクトン / 呼吸量 / 日周鉛直移動 / 季節鉛直移動 / 物質循環 / 能動輸送 / カイアシ類 / 深海生物 / 端脚類 / 能動輸送量 / オキアミ類 / 摂餌量 / 地理変化
Research Abstract
As vertical material flux via zooplankton community in the summer subarctic Pacific, passive flux(by egestion of fecal pellet) and active flux(by diel vertical migration[ DVM] and seasonal vertical migration[ SVM]) were estimated. Within them, active flux by DVM was relatively minor, while passive flux and active flux by SVM were important, which accounted to 20-32% and 39% of vertical POC flux quantified sediment trap, respectively.