Project/Area Number |
21780174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Soichi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20507884)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 栄養吸収 / 浸透圧調節 / アミノ酸 / 消化管 / 広塩性魚 |
Research Abstract |
This research project aimed to reveal the molecular mechanisms for amino acid absorption in the gastrointestinal tract in teleosts, and the relationship among amino acid absorption mechanisms, intracellular free amino acids as osmolytes, and environmental salinities. In this project, 10 amino acid transporter genes were identified from the cDNA library derived from Mozambique tilapia intestinal tract total RNA. The expression levels of almost all of these genes were higher in the anterior part of intestine comparing with those in the posterior intestine, and there was apparent inverse relationship between environmental osmolality and expression levels of some of identified amino acid transporters. Intracellular concentration of total free amino acids was increased in response to environmental salinity increase. There seems to be two different intracellular amino acid control mechanisms, the one is for short-term, acute blood osmolality changes, and the other is for long-term adaptation.