Analysis of the target protein which interacts with an anti-fouling isocyanide and proteomic analyses when anti-fouling substances acted against to the barnacle cyprid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITANO Yoshikazu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10302910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフジツボ / キプリス幼生 / 付着阻害活性 / イソシアノ基 / イソニトリル / 付着阻害 / 蛍光プローブ
Research Abstract
Bio-organic studies were carried out to elucidate the mechanism for the expression of anti-fouling activity against the cyprid larva of the barnacle. Analysis of the target protein which interacts with anti-fouling active isocyanides and proteomic analyses when anti-fouling substances acted to the barnacle cyprids were examined. As a result, it was suggested that there was a 53 KDa protein which interacts with an isocyano compounds.