The proof of the validity of the fishery probiotics by ecology and metabolism
Project/Area Number |
21780176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Reiji 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80447862)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | プロバイオティクス / アワビ / 標識 / 生態 / 代謝 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated about the proof of probiotics for fisheries from a viewpoint of ecology and metabolism. We made a specific detection system of probiotics, and detected the probiotics where colonies in the host gut. Moreover we also determined what kinds of short chain fatty acid are supplied to a host abalone from probiotics. We observed that the probiotics form micro colony in the gut wall of abalone. Moreover, it was suggesting that the probiotics supply many organic acid and amino acid to the gut environment of host abalone.