Development of ballast water treatment system using the material from marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Shoko  Kobe University, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (80423226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバラスト処理技術 / 有害有毒微細藻類 / 赤潮 / 貝毒 / 越境移動 / 生物多様性 / 生態系撹乱 / 沈殿剤 / 有毒有害微細類 / 生態系の撹乱 / 有毒有害微細丗類
Research Abstract
The ballast water loaded into the vessel is responsible for the movement of several organisms at the global level. In this study, we developed the novel and efficient ballast water treatment system by the flocculation precipitation method using the marine organisms. The developed system used the shell of scallop, which is industrial waste, removed several phytoplankton in the seawater efficiently with low cost and environmental load.