Effects of habitat degradation on recruitment success of tropical fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yohei  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 助教 (60530483)
Research Collaborator DAVID Lecchini  フランス国立高等研究院, 自然環境研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生息場劣化 / 海草藻場 / サンゴ礁 / 魚類群集 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス
Research Abstract
To understand how coral and seagrass habitat degradation affect settlement habitat choice and post-settlement survival and growth of reef fishes, we conducted field and laboratory experiments at Ishigaki and Iriomote Islands, southern Japan. The study showed that loss of live coral and seagrass cover negatively affected settlement habitat choice and post-settlement growth/ survival of individuals, indicating that any loss of specific nursery habitats will dampen the speed and sustainability of reproductive cycles of nursery-reliant species.