The health checkups of fish with cytokine genes as bio-marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KONO Tomoya  University of Miyazaki, IR推進機構, 助教 (60527547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords魚病 / 免疫 / サイトカイン / バイオマーカー / フグ / 発現解析 / IL-2 / TGF-β1 / インターロイキン17(IL-17) / 炎症反応 / リポポリサッカライド(LPS)
Research Abstract
It was found that teleost fish possesses interleukin-17 family genes including IL-17A/F, IL-17C and IL-17D. Recently, I found a novel type of IL-17 gene named IL-17N unknown in other vertebrates. Moreover, it was found that IL-17N gene does not exist on the genome of insect and amphibians by synteny analysis. Therefore, it was suggested that IL-17N molecule is characteristic for teleost fish. The expression analysis of cytokine genes in fish infected with pathogen suggested that cytokines to control cell proliferation such as IL-2 and TGF-・1 play important role at early stage of immune response. Consequently, these cytokines will be important for analyzing the health condition of fish.