Proteomic analysis of defense factors on fish skin surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Shigeyuki  Kitasato University, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20406911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体表 / 体表粘液 / 生体防御 / トラフグ / 二次元電気泳動 / ゲノムデータベース / 皮膚 / タンパク質 / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
Fish skin is one of the important defense organ. For further understanding of fish skin defense mechanism, proteomic analysis of skin mucus of fugu, a model fish species whose genome sequence data has been made publicly available. Among analyzed more than 10 proteins, internal amino acid sequences of 4 proteins were obtained, although they did not appear defense molecules. Furthermore, fugu were immersed with either Aeromonus salmonicida or Edwardsiella tarda and pattern of protein spots were compared with control fugu. As a result, A. salmonicida, non-pathogenic bacterium for fugu, did not affect the pattern. On the other hand, expressions of three proteins with molecular masses of 15, 44 and 75 kDa were induced when fugu were stimulated with E. tarda that can infect to fugu. These findings suggest that fugu can alter the defense mechanism in accordance with bacterial species.