Studies on feeding selectivity of neritic copepods to toxic dinoflagellates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuichiro  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (80458744)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物プランクトン / カイアシ類 / 有毒藻類 / 摂食活性 / 摂餌選択性 / 微細プランクトン
Research Abstract
Feeding activities of neritic copepods to toxic dinoflagellates in Sanriku area were investigated. I revealed the seasonal changes of abundance of toxic dinoflagellates, nano-and picoplankton and abundant copepods in the Sanriku area. Then, influence of toxic dinoflagellates and its produced substances to feeding activities of copepods were investigated by laboratory experiments. And I estimated the feeding selectivity of copepods to toxic dinoflagellates by field experiments in the period of toxic dinoflagellates become abundant.