The establishment of germ-free fish in guppy Poecilia reticulates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MANO Nobuhiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10339286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水産学 / 微生物 / 免疫学 / 仔稚魚 / 感染症 / 育種学 / 魚病 / 歩留まり
Research Abstract
Germ-free(GF) animals are animals that have no microorganisms or parasites living in or on it. In the present study, we established the GF fish(GFF) from ovoviviparity fish guppy Poecilia reticulate, and compared the body growth and lymphoid tissues of GFF and conventional fish(CF) groups. Rearing of GFF obtained was possible for over 100 days and the body growth differed in the two groups. GFF also have a reduced number of leucocytes distributed in the lamina propria of intestine and kidney tissues compared with CF. These results indicate that the CFF is an excellent tool for analyzing of the relationship between fish metabolism containing immune modulation and aquatic microorganism.