Optimization off ishing operation for Danish seine gears by numerical analysis of fishing gear dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency (2010)
Kinki University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuya  Fisheries Research Agency, 水産工学研究所, 研究等支援職員 (70449841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords駆け廻し式底曳網 / 省エネルギー / 操業最適化 / シミュレーション工学 / 漁具漁法
Research Abstract
In this study a numerical simulation method of configuration and tension distribution for Danish seine gears during fishing operation was developed. Operation parameter such as tracks of a seine boat, warp lengths, and hauling speeds and gear movement parameter such as depths of the net mouth and distance between the seine boat and the net were measured in the actual experiments. The net configuration and tension distribution of the Danish seine gear were simulated by numerical simulations based on the measured operation parameter, and then the measured and the calculated parameters were compared. Very good agreement was observed between the measurements and the calculations of the vertical and horizontal behaviour of the seine net during fishing operations, demonstrating the validity of our method. In addition, methods of evaluating the mechanical work of the winches on the seine boat using loads of the warps and the hauling speed and of evaluating the physical impact to the sea bottom using friction force of the gear received from the sea bottom were developed. In two experiments of different hauling period and same towing distance when the net touched it at the sea bottom, the calculated mechanical works of the winches and physical impact to the sea bottom were compared. The mechanical work in the case of short hauling period of the winch was higher than that in the case of long hauling period. However, the physical impact to the bottom in the short period was lower than that in the long period.