Induced behaviour in response to the environmental stimulation in Pacific bluefin tuna Thunnus orientalis
Project/Area Number |
21780188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
TORISAWA Shinsuke Kinki University, 農学部, 研究員 (80399097)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | クロマグロ / 行動生理 / 完全養殖 / 行動モデル / 養殖 |
Research Abstract |
During growth of juvenils tuna (25-55 dph), the light intensity thresholds of schooling decreased from 5 to 0.05 lx. The thresholds of light intensities for the light adaptation of retinas in juveniles (25-55 dph) similarly decreased from 5 to 0.05 lx with growth. These data clearly indicate that the characteristics of schooling behaviour strongly correspond to the degree of vision development. These results suggest that juveniles can adapt to darker deep and off shore sea conditions during growth by developing improved visual capabilities