Research on ecological network between sandy beaches using DNA markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kunihiro  国土技術政策総合研究所, 河川研究部・海岸研究室, 研究官 (30444061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海岸 / 砂浜 / 海浜植物 / 遺伝子 / ハマエンドウ / 地理的変異 / ウミガメ / コウボウムギ / ハマゴウ / 海洋生態 / 海岸保全 / 生態学 / 海岸工学
Research Abstract
Based on the topographical analysis, 19 beaches were recognized as important habitat for maintaining the ecosystems of sandy shores in Japan. Restrictions on the gene flows between some of these beaches were suggested by the result of genetic analysis on four species. Especially, beach pea Lathyrus japonicus were proved to be highly informative species for inspecting management units of beach in local scale.