The study of frequency characteristics of target strength of fish by using frequency modulation signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Tomohito  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所漁業生産工学部, 任期付研究員 (30516373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords広帯域 / 周波数変調 / 魚の反射特性 / 較正 / 魚の周波数応答 / ターゲットストレングス / ターゲットストレングススペクトラム
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to measure the target strength of fish by using the frequency modulation signal. And we focus on not only intensity of reflected wave from fish, but also broadband frequency responses. It may be lead to advanced acoustic survey. First, we measured broadband frequency characteristics of target strength of 4 fish in a water tank. The shape of body and swim bladder of fish were measured by photos and soft X-ray. The theoretical frequency responses pattern of fish were calculated by using the Kirchhoff-ray mode model. we confirmed that the measurement pattern and theoretical were same trend. Furthermore, I developed confirmation technique by the optics(stereo camera) for fish species confirmation at a sea experiment.