The molecular mechanism of catch contraction based on the structural characteristics of twitchin of bivalve smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
FUNABARA Daisuke  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00335150)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキャッチ収縮 / 二枚貝 / ミオシン / アクチン / トゥイッチン / リン酸化 / 等温滴定カロリメトリー / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
Myosin S1 of catch muscle of mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis was expressed using a protein expression system using the wheat germ extract. The myosin binding regions on the twitchin molecule were predicted with the ITC analysis using the peptides designed according to the sequence of twitchin and the myosin loop 2 peptide. The expression of myosin and paramyosin genes in catch muscles of mussel was suppressed by the RNA interference methods.