Characterization and function of the urea transporter genes from Porphyra yezoensis (Rhodophyta) in molecular mechanisms underlying assimilation of nitrogen sources
Project/Area Number |
21780196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINUMA Makoto Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60303757)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 紅藻 / スサビノリ / トランスポーター / 窒素同化 / 色落ち / 栄養塩 / 環境応答 / 尿素 |
Research Abstract |
Two urea transporters (PyUT1 and PyUT2), which may be involved in nitrogen uptake and assimilation, have been identified in the rhodophyta seaweed Porphyra yezoensis. Expression of both PyUT1 and PyUT2 genes were rapidly induced under low nitrogen concentration, suggesting a possibility that the PyUT genes play an important role in adaptation to low nitrogen conditions. The expression levels of both PyUT1 and PyUT2 genes were affected by inorganic nitrogen sources and an organic nitrogen urea. When the yeast UT (DUR3) gene-mutant strain was transformed with the plasmid vector expressing PyUT1 or PyUT2 proteins, the growth complementation of these transformants was not observed. These results suggest that the PyUT genes play important roles in uptake of other nitrogen sources and/or in intracellular urea transport system.