The origin and purpose of fast skeletal muscle myosin heavy chain gene cluster of vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Daisuke  Kitasato University, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00466806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミオシン重鎖 / クラスター / ゲノム / 筋発生 / ヤツメウナギ / 遺伝子クラスター / 発生進化
Research Abstract
Myosin heavh chain (MYH) is essential protein for a wide range of motile processes in eukaryotic cells and fast skeletal MYH genes (MYHs) formed clusters in mammals and teleosts. In the present study, we found that the fast skeletal MYHs formed a cluster also in the lamprey, agnathan vertebrate. Moreover, in vivo promoter assay demonstrated that lamprey fast skeletal MYH promoters could drive reporter gene to express in the fast skeletal muscle in zebrafish embryo. These results suggest that in the early vertebrates, fast skeletal MYHs had already formed clusters and the basic mechanism for transcriptional control of skeletal muscle development had been determined.