Development of utilization method for unused biomass using marine lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Shiro  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30385992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物工学 / 海洋細菌 / 海洋性乳酸菌 / キチンオリゴ糖 / Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis / バイオプラスチック / 乳酸 / 未利用バイオマス / Lactococcus lactis subsp.lactis
Research Abstract
To utilize effectively chitin and the associated materials which is one of unused biomass, availability of chitin-associated sugars in lactic acid bacteria, Lactococcus lactis, derived from marine fish was compared with those from other sources, such as cheese starter and freshwater fish. As the results, fermentation of chitin oligosaccharides in the strains derived from fish were observed in the media containing GlcNAc-(GlcNAc)_6, whereas those from cheese starter were observed in GlcNAc-(GlcNAc)_3. In addition, ratio of optical isomer in products for L-lactic acid in marine fish derived strain culture was higher than those in other sources. Furthermore, the amount of L-lactic acid in marine strain culture was 3.5-4.4 folds higher than those in other sources.