Stock Market Reactions to Offences against Food Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Tomoaki  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (60280864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食をめぐる事件 / 食品関連企業 / 株価変動 / 動的相関係数 / 多変量 GARCH モデル / 超高頻度データ / 株価のジャンプ / 食品事故 / 株式市場 / DCC-GARCHモデル / 時系列分析 / 多変量GARCHモデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate stock market reactions to offences against food safety and reliability. Given the fact that information such as predictions on future performances of a company is accumulated in the stock market, it is possible to analyze social responses against misconducts committed by food-related companies through the share prices of the firms concerned. The time-series-based event study approach is used to study the behavior of the stock returns.