The Analysis of International Vegetable Oil Market with Price Responsiveness of Farmers and Environment Burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hirotaka  The University of Tokyo, サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 特任講師 (50451901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際農業 / 国際油糧種子・植物油市場 / パーム油 / 非対称価格伝達 / 価格支配力 / 需要独占 / 供給独占 / 中間業者 / インドネシア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study analyzes effects of international vegetable oil market to vegetable oil plants productions in developing countries by focusing on Indonesia case since vital role of developing countries in vegetable oil plants productions is projected in tightening international vegetable oil market. Using concept of APT (Asymmetric Price Transmission) after understanding the structure of palm oil industry in Indonesia, it is shown that market power moved from palm oil milling companies to farmers.