A Development of Integrated Modeling Framework for Economic Analysis in Groundwater Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KatsuyA  Shiga University, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (20397938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農業と環境 / 農業経済学
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the impacts of increased irrigation agriculture on surface and groundwater availability in middle and upper Yellow River Basin in China. To this end, we developed an integrated modeling framework consisting of economic and MIKE SHE hydrologic models. Developed model was calibrated using streamflow and groundwater table data during 1994-1995, and then validated using the data during 1996-1997. Streamflow and groundwater table simulated by the MIKE SHE model matched historical observations reasonably well. Our results indicate that further expansion of irrigation agriculture have serious impacts on the amounts of surface and groundwater in the region. Adopting better and more efficient irrigation systems may be one of the most cost-effective measures to conserve surface and groundwater resources in the basin.