The logic and policy to survive agriculture of islandsunder globalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Norio  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80454958)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords島嶼 / さとうきび / 農村政策 / 条件不利地域 / EU / 共通農業政策 / 含蜜糖 / さといも / かぼちゃ / 条件不利地域政策 / 動物福祉 / 環境支払 / 島嶼農業政策 / 島嶼農村政策 / サルデーニャ / EU農村振興政策 / 島嶼農業 / 離島農業 / 品目別経営安定対策 / 生産性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the conditions of existence and the policy of island agriculture and rural areas in the Nansei Islands. In the stable management policy of sugarcane, there are island where cannot meet the requirement in a small area. And in the other islands, the presence of systems to support the regional farmers is required. In the analysis of the treatment of islands in the EU's Common Agricultural Policy, we made it clear that support for agriculture and rural areas of islands, has been carried out by a combination of environmental policy such as that not only disadvantaged area policy, in consideration for the nature of agriculture and farmers.